The Ostrich from Africa or Struthio Camelus Australia is by far the greatest and biggest of the birds. Both his weight and grace are fascinating.
He can reach a height of 2.50 m and a weight of 150 Kgs.
This glutton can swallow 10 kgs grass per day.
The male wears a gorgeous black and white feathering, quite appreciated for the costumes of night club dancers. The female feathering is grey, less spectacular but of an extreme sweetness.
When he runs, the ostrich can reach 50 kms par hour.
In April, the love season begins and will last until October. The male parades, and to charm his lady, decorates his beak and feet of scarlet red. As for her, she first teases him, finally put her wings down and lowers her tail, signs of her acceptance.
The coupling happens in a magnificent ballet marked by the rhythm oh the sound of drum ( the guttural cries of the male).
The female lays about 80 eggs per season.
The eggs are incubated by the female during the day and by the male during the night, his black feathering disappearing into the darkness. In a farming, the eggs are put in an incubator during 6 weeks.
After 40 days, a cute baby ostrich is born. The parents take great care of their progeniture, but it is better to shelter the still delicate young ones in farming buildings during the first 2 or 3 weeks.
The Nandu is smaller - 1.50 m and 40 kgs . He is originating from South America.
His feathering is of a very sweet brown grey. The male wears a kind of semi-circle black bar, at the bottom of his breast, which rises on a part of his neck.
The Emu characterizes by a superb blue-tinted neck, and gorgeous feathers on his breast. His height is 1.70 m and his weight 50 Kgs. He lives in inner lands of Australia.
The emu is the easiest of the three to breed because ot his rusticity.
He does nothing like his two cousins. This is the female who chooses the male and attracts him, doing a noise reminding the sound of a tom-tom. The reproduction and laying period occurs in winter (from December until April).
Only the male incubates the eggs while the female protects him from any external assault.
Let's once break this legend: if the ostrich buries his head il the sand, it is only to verify his eggs are still there, and to chase away the small rodents which look for warmth against the eggs
And, as Samuel Beckett said "Any fool can close his eyes, but who knows what the ostrich sees in the sand ? "
If you fall in love with this "feather thing" just like I did, get in touch, I can help you install your own ostrich farm.
I supply the animals, new-born or breeders adults of "blue-neck" or black-neck" species.
I remain at your disposal to bring you advice and technical assistance both in breeding and choice of material.
I also export my expertise abroard with a personal logistic support.